Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Terre Haute Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Terre Haute AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Terre Haute Indiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Terre Haute IN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Terre Haute Crime Index 554696844479.3
 
Terre Haute Violent Crimes 173302.1553.5
Terre Haute Murders 23.57
Terre Haute Rapes 2747.233.1
Terre Haute Robberies 91158.9205.8
Terre Haute Aggravated Assaults 5392.5336.5
 
Terre Haute Property Crimes 53739381.93906.1
Terre Haute Burglaries 10241788813.2
Terre Haute Larceny/Thefts 38546729.52601.7
Terre Haute Motor Vehicle Thefts 495864.3501.5
 
Terre Haute Arsons 1  3255.88N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Terre Haute crime collection area population of 57,270.
  • Terre Haute crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Terre Haute crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Terre Haute

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Terre Haute crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Terre Haute crime level is worse than national average.

 TERRE HAUTE STATISTICS
 Terre Haute Population: 59614
 Male Population: 29398
 Female Population: 30216
 Households: 22870
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.28
Terre Haute Population
Terre Haute Crime Level:

 MORE IN CRIME STATS
  Indianapolis
  Fort Wayne
  Evansville
  Bloomington
  South Bend
  Anderson
  Muncie
  Carmel
  Elkhart
  Terre Haute
  Lafayette
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement